ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CONSUMERS POWER - IMO 5078997

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rudi Rabe [View profile]Title:CONSUMERS POWERAdded:Jun 07, 2005
Captured:IMO:5078997Hits:704
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Unloading at the Rouge Shortcut early 1980's

Built at Lorain, OH by the American Ship Building Co.,1927
Converted to self-unloader by Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co., 1948. Converted from coal-firing to oil-firing with automated boilers at Nicholson Terminal and Dock Co., Ecorse, MI, Winter 1975-76

Scrapped 1988
Vessel Identification
Name:Consumers Power
IMO:5078997
Former name(s):
- Adam E.cornelius (Until 1958)
- Captain John Roen (Until 1948)
- George M.humphrey (Until 1945)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:8,217 tons
Summer DWT:13,717 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1927
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CONSUMERS POWER
© frtrfred
CONSUMERS POWER
© frtrfred
CONSUMERS POWER
© Jeff Thoreson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Jun 16, 2005 01:44 (11 years ago)
Very nice. Don't see many of her in Erie Sand colors.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 704 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!