Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGOSAR - IMO 7634288

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:ALGOSARAdded:Mar 24, 2008
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Algoma Tankers Canadian-flag coastal tanker ALGOSAR on her first trip on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères, Québec, on June 7, 2005. She is the former US-flag Cleveland Tankers GEMINI sold to Algoma a few months ago. She still retains her former grey hull but her funnel colors and name show her new identity.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Gemini (Until 2005)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:6,596 tons
Summer DWT:10,099 tons

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Marc Piché
© Marc Piché
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Jun 10, 2005 00:16 (11 years ago)

That was the former ALGOSAR, recently sold off-lakes. This one was built 1974 at Brownsville, Texas as GEMINI.
Dean Porter on Jun 08, 2005 22:18 (11 years ago)
Nice shot Marc.

Søren L. Hviid on Jun 08, 2005 13:16 (11 years ago)
Hello Marc

I am the editor of the Danish Illustrated List of Ships. Could you please contact me!

Best regards

Søren Lund Hviid
Gianpaolo on Jun 08, 2005 12:57 (11 years ago)
Nice shot of this Port Weller build 1974 as IMPERIAL ST CLAIR.
Lanaud on Jun 08, 2005 03:56 (11 years ago)
Nice one Marc. Nice to see her on this end of the Seaway.
Matt Ruscher on Jun 08, 2005 03:08 (11 years ago)
i cant believe how full she is, amazing, great shot
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 682 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!