ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC JORDAN - IMO 8918980

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stefan Verberckmoes [View profile]Title:MSC JORDANAdded:Feb 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:8918980Hits:585
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MSC JORDAN (3005 teu), built 1993 HDW Kiel as SOVCOMFLOT SENATOR, last vessel in a series of ten sisterships, pictured summer 2004 Le Havre
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Jordan
IMO:8918980
Flag:Panama
MMSI:355194000
Callsign:HPMK
Former name(s):
- Sovcomflot Senator (Until 2003 Feb 25)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,071 tons
Summer DWT:46,600 tons
Length:237 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°38’18.74” N, 9°17’57.37” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.8kts, 256° (254°)
Destination:
Location:Ruled>beanr
Arrival:24th Apr 2018
15:00:19 UTC
Last update:
8 hours 4 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 24th, 15:00:19 UTCRuled>beanr
2018 April 18th, 10:00:27 UTCBeanr>ruled
2018 April 18th, 09:00:41 UTCBeanr>ruled
2018 April 13th, 04:00:58 UTCMaaga>beanr
2018 March 24th, 05:00:52 UTCGncky>tgflw
2018 March 20th, 09:00:15 UTCEslpa>gncky
2018 March 16th, 06:00:17 UTCPtsie>eslpa
2018 March 13th, 22:00:59 UTCFrleh>ptsie
2018 March 10th, 02:00:08 UTCBeanr>frleh
2018 March 7th, 18:00:59 UTCRuled>beanr
More Of This Ship
MSC JORDAN & SAPPHIRE
© SF-Images
MSC JORDAN
© SF-Images
MSC JORDAN
© SF-Images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 05, 2005 13:00 (12 years ago)
Great photo my friend, really close!

Port of Registry: Panama
Call Sign: HPMK
IMO: 8918980
Ex-names: Sovcomflot Senator (U.S.S.R.)
Built by: Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft AG - Kiel (Germany) in 1993 - www.hdw.de
Type: Container Ship (Fully Cellular)
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 585 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!