ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FLYING DOLPHIN XXIV - IMO 7509512

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:FLYING DOLPHIN XXIVAdded:Mar 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:7509512Hits:2,148
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
Kynosoura, Piraeus on April 16, 2004. IMO 7509512. Ex-KOMETA-23 1974-1989. She grounded and sank off Trikeri Island, Pagasitic Bay, Skopelos on July 21, 2003. Later salvaged and brought to Piraeus where scrapped in 2004.

Length: 35.11 m
Breadth: 11.0 m
Depth: 1.81 m
Draught: 1.14 m
GT: 142
NT: 60
DWT: 14
Built: 1975 S. Ordzhonikidze Works, Leningrad, the Soviet Union (Hull No. ?)
Operator: Hellas Flying Dolphins, Athens
Call sign: SW5659
Homeport: Piraeus
Engine Builders & Type: Zvezda Works / MTU
Horse Power: 2.001 BHP
Speed: 32 kn

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Flying Dolphin Xxiv
IMO:7509512
Former name(s):
- Kometa 23 (Until 1989 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:127 tons
Summer DWT:14 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FLYING DOLPHIN XXIV
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,148 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!