ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DS SPLENDOUR - IMO 9164811

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ian Baker [View profile]Title:DS SPLENDOURAdded:Oct 28, 2007
Captured:IMO:9164811Hits:633
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Arriving Bell Bay with manganese ore,9-11-03.
Vessel Identification
Name:Puffin S
IMO:9164811
Flag:Cook Islands
MMSI:518943000
Callsign:E5U2890
Former name(s):
- Lady Anthula H (Until 2014)
- Ds Splendour (Until 2008 Apr)
- Splendour (Until 2002 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:14,118 tons
Summer DWT:20,738 tons
Length:158 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:5.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Avatiu
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°15’17.52” N, 30°54’7.08” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.3kts, 183° (180°)
Destination:
Location:Trnem>uanik
Arrival:15th Sep 2017
12:00:51 UTC
Last update:
28 days 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 30th, 20:00:49 UTCNovorossiysk
2017 September 15th, 12:00:51 UTCTrnem>uanik
2017 July 23rd, 08:00:02 UTCTuzla
2017 July 8th, 06:00:29 UTCRu Tua
2017 June 28th, 20:00:11 UTCRu Nvs
2017 June 20th, 23:00:52 UTCTr_ssx
2017 May 24th, 10:00:53 UTCNo_glo
2017 May 10th, 16:00:36 UTCFr Bay
2017 May 6th, 12:00:51 UTCEs Pas
2017 April 12th, 13:00:50 UTCEg_dam
More Of This Ship
Splendour
© Tomislav Raymondi
PUFFIN S
© Philippe LAUGA
PUFFIN S
© Philippe LAUGA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ian Baker on Jun 13, 2005 02:16 (12 years ago)
Hi Brent, I think you are right.I blew up another pic and it is definitely DS. Our ship list at the time had her as CS.Any info always welcome, Thank you, Ian B.
Brent on Jun 11, 2005 08:36 (12 years ago)
I believe the name should read DS Splendour, the owner Dockendale normally uses this style and the profile fits a 1999 built vessel of this name.

Cheers

Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 633 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!