ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Hurricane - IMO 5157030

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dave Leonard [View profile]Title:HurricaneAdded:Sep 08, 2006
Captured:IMO:5157030Hits:687
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Leaving Port Elizabeth,1960
Vessel Identification
Name:Prima
IMO:5157030
Former name(s):
- Hurricane (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:12,809 tons
Summer DWT:21,154 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PRIMA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Jan 14, 2017 06:15 (9 months ago)
Built by Barclay, Curle at their Clydeholm yard, Glasgow. Launched 25/09/1958 and completed May, 1959. Owned by Tonsberg Red. A/S, Tonsberg Tank A/S, Skibs A/S Havslen and Skibs A/S Tres Rafen and Loennechen of Tonsberg, Norway.
My records show she called at Dunedin, New Zealand (06/12/1967).
1969 - sold to Mullion Tankers Ltd., London, U.K., one of the last vessels in this company and renamed "PRIMA".
Broken up at Hong Kong, (05/1976).
Sources: miramarshipindex.org.nz and clydeships.co.uk and my diary.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 687 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!