Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tove Vendila - IMO 5371052

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dave Leonard [View profile]Title:Tove VendilaAdded:Sep 08, 2006
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
built 1954,12095grt,leaving Durban 1962
Vessel Identification
Name:Turgut Reis
Former name(s):
- Tove Vendila (Until 1959 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:12,095 tons
Summer DWT:18,892 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on Aug 04, 2005 15:33 (11 years ago)
TARGUT REIS (TOVE VENDILA-59) (12,095/1954)
Gross Tonnage: 12,095 Deadwt: 18,100
Cargo Tank Capacity: 860,288 cu. ft.
Year Built: 1954
Hull Type: Tanker
Builder: Bumreister & Wain at Copenhagen
Length Overall: 557 Ft.
Extreme Breadth: 72 Ft
Summer Draught: 30 Ft
Machinery: Single acting 2 cycle8 Cyl Diesel.
Engine Builder: B&W
7,380 hp at 115 rpm 15 knots
1954: Original Owner: A/S Dampskibsselskabet Vendila SS Co..
Flag: Dainish
1980: Sold by Denizcilik Anonim Sirketi, Turkey to Ahmet Aksu Safa Celiksu & Cafer Cavusoglu who began demolition at Aliaga on May 12, 1980.
Info: The hull, with soft nose and cruiser stern is without sheer for 45% of her length. Two longitudinal bulkheads divide the sections into ten center and 2x5 side tanks
REF: Merchant Ships World Built Volume III– Adlard Coles
WSS Marine News Volume XXXIV No. 12 December 1980
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,292 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!