ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GIPSY - IMO 5098181

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:seawolf [View profile]Title:GIPSYAdded:Jun 09, 2005
Captured:IMO:5098181Hits:1,148
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1950-1960
Description:
MY FIRST EXPERIENCE AS THIRD MATE 1976
Vessel Identification
Name:Gipsy
IMO:5098181
Former name(s):
- Guy (Until 1974)
- Egle (Until 1972)
- Bedford (Until 1961)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:12,697 tons
Summer DWT:19,511 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Clive A Fisher on Jun 06, 2006 00:23 (10 years ago)
Seawolf
Built 1953 as Bedford 12578 ton tanker Port Glasgow LR/IMO 5098181/ O/N185919.
Later Identities
Name Change 1961 Egle 12697 converted to bulker
Name Change 1972 Guy
Name Change 1974 Gipsy
Scrapped Spain 1978
Regards C A Fisher Sydney Australia
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,148 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!