ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ABEBI - IMO 5121445

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:marcin [View profile]Title:ABEBIAdded:Aug 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:5121445Hits:2,418
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Bonny River, Nigeria, June 2004

Earlier FRG German naval tanker EIFEL (1962). Built in 1958 (launch date 29.3.1958) as FRIEDRICH JUNG by Norderwerft Köser & Meyer ,Hamburg for Mineraloelwerke Ernst Jung, Hamburg. Particulars: LOA: 101.80 m, DWT : 4,700 t , GRT: 3579 t. Sold 1992 for Daks Investment Trading, Lagos, Nigeria., Reg. port: St.John's, call sign: 5NUS

Probably still in service!
Vessel Identification
Name:Abebi
IMO:5121445
Former name(s):
- Eifel (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:3,579 tons
Summer DWT:4,500 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ABEBI
© marcin
ABEBI
© marcin
FGS EIFEL A1429
© BRIAN FISHER
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
marcin on Aug 24, 2008 00:37 (10 years ago)
Hello Arni!

Have You got any pictures from Old Lady....? I thing , that will very interesting supplement for her history?
Brdgs!
Marcin
Arne Jürgens on Aug 24, 2008 00:12 (10 years ago)
Great pic of the former EIFEL. Hope this former German Navy tanker will "go strong" some more years. Know her very well from my navytime!

Krgds
Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,418 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!