ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BORDER SPRINGER - IMO 6903008

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ed Dryden [View profile]Title:BORDER SPRINGERAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:6903008Hits:793
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Inward bound for Grangemouth on the River Forth (11-07-1998)
Vessel Identification
Name:Border Springer
IMO:6903008
Former name(s):
- Bp Springer (Until 1997 May)
- Dublin (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,071 tons
Summer DWT:1,538 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BORDER SPRINGER
© Patrick Hill
Border Springer
© John McMeechan
BP SPRINGER
© LARRY SMITH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Jun 15, 2005 13:32 (11 years ago)
Wow!
Ed, you can't get a better shot than that! There are some good locations up your way.... I'd need to charter a helicopter and go out to sea to get a shot like that. Fantastic.
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 793 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!