ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SABLE BAY - IMO 8214827

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:SABLE BAYAdded:Jun 10, 2005
Captured:IMO:8214827Hits:1,081
Location:Campana, Argentina
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
SABLE BAY, 12-sep-2002 at Campana (Río Paraná, Argentina):
ex SANTORINI REX;
trading in the Seatrade Pool (Antwerp);
owned by Thien & Heyenga GmbH (Hamburg).

Call Sign : PJEF
Gross tonnage : 8739
Type of ship : Refrigerated Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1983
Flag : Antilles Netherlands
Vessel Identification
Name:Ming Feng
IMO:8214827
Flag:Cambodia
MMSI:514266000
Callsign:XUDF5
Former name(s):
- Sable Bay (Until 2011 May)
- Santorini Rex (Until 1996 Oct)
- Cap Valiente (Until 1991 Nov)
- Cap Domingo (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:8,739 tons
Summer DWT:9,746 tons
Length:144 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:8.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Phnom Penh
Build year:1983
AIS Information
Last known position:
30°5’19.24” N, 122°40’56.18” E
Status:Unknown
Speed, course (heading):
10.5kts, 97° (246°)
Destination:
Location:Zhou Shan
Arrival:26th Oct 2016
05:00:05 UTC
Last update:
2 months 10 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 October 26th, 05:00:05 UTCZhou Shan
More Of This Ship
SABLE BAY
© Henk Jungerius
Sable Bay
© Wil Weijsters
CAP DOMINGO
© Mick Warrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Peter on Jun 10, 2005 19:08 (11 years ago)
hi, thanx
I guess she did call Bridgeport/CT a few months ago. wish you good luck, brgds Captain Peter
Matt Ruscher on Jun 10, 2005 17:46 (11 years ago)
awesome shot, always loved this boat, hope to catch her sometime since she frequents New England. thanks for sharing, truly a great shot
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,081 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!