Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ELIAS L K - IMO 8402503

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:ELIAS L KAdded:Apr 08, 2007
Location:Drapetsona Bay, Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Under refit at Drapetsona repair quay, Piraeus on April 13, 2004. IMO 8402503. Ex-POLARQUEEN 1984, ELM 1996-2004.

Sold by Pacific & Atlantic, Piraeus to Boo Kwang Shipping, Pusan in June 2005 and renamed HYUN KWANG, switched from Bahamas flag to South Korea.

*Renamed OCEAN DAVID in August 2011, reflagged to Cambodia, manager is Korablestroitel JSC, Nakhodka, Russia.

Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean David
Former name(s):
- Hyun Kwang (Until 2011 Aug)
- Elias L.k. (Until 2005 Jun)
- Elm (Until 2004 Jun)
- Polarqueen (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:13,019 tons
Summer DWT:21,978 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© frtrfred
© Rogério Cordeiro
© Rogério Cordeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Apr 30, 2008 01:40 (8 years ago)
wow what a shot, nice to see her one last time in her seaway visiting colors
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,376 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!