Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CEM ROL - IMO 7231139

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:CEM ROLAdded:Apr 12, 2008
Location:Perama, Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Seen in Perama roads under tow for lay-up to Eleusis Bay, Greece on April 13, 2004. IMO 7231139. Ex-RIA JEAN MCMURTRY 1973, CITY OF PRETORIA 1976, SIMONBURN 1977, GOMBA CHALLENGE 1979, OCEAN CHALLENGE 1980, FERNAO GOMES 1985, FUSARO 1994, GIDO 1995, KIANDA 1996, CEM PUMPER 1997, SOFIA G 1999, CEM ADRIATIC 2002-2003.

Built at Robb Caledon Shipbuilders, Dundee, Scotland. Renamed ADRIATIC ARROW in July 2004, reflagged from St. Vincent & Grenadines to Panama. She's a former Tordenskjold vessel, a Norwegian cement company which went bankrupt in September 2003. Her last manager was Sekur Holdings Inc, Piraeus.

*Wrecked 30.11N/47.54E on May 28, 2010 (Khor Al-Zubair - ? cement) & arrived for demolition in Gadani Beach, Pakistan on March 15, 2011.

Vessel Identification
Name:Adriatic Arrow
Former name(s):
- Cem Rol (Until 2004 Jul)
- Cem Adriatic (Until 2003 Aug)
- Sofia G (Until 2002 Aug)
- Cem Pumper (Until 1999 Dec)
- Kianda (Until 1997 Apr)
- Gido (Until 1996)
- Fusaro (Until 1995 Jul)
- Fernao Gomes (Until 1994 Dec)
- Ocean Challenge (Until 1985)
- Gomba Challenge (Until 1980)
- Simonburn (Until 1979)
- City Of Pretoria (Until 1977)
- Ria Jean Mcmurtry (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cement Carrier
Gross tonnage:6,905 tons
Summer DWT:9,407 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ocean Challenge
© simonwp
© Gianpaolo
© Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino)
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,172 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!