ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MANI - IMO 9011533

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:MANIAdded:Jul 15, 2006
Captured:IMO:9011533Hits:2,118
Location:Perama, Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Laid up at Perama shipyards, Piraeus on April 13, 2004. IMO 9011533. Ex-CATAMARAN I 1991-1999.

Length: 36.2 m
Breadth: 11.5 m
Depth: 3.55 m
Draught: 2.15 m
GT: 397
NT: 321
DWT: 32
Built: 1991 Eikefjord Marine A/S, Norway (Hull No. 17/226)
Call sign: SW5712
Homeport: Piraeus
Engine Builders & Type: MTU Friedrichshafen GmbH / MTU
Horse Power: 5.440 BHP
Speed: 47.5 kn
Electrical Generators & Output: 2x76.8KW 220V ac

A surface effect ship (SES) that has spent more time out of the water than operating. The last Cirrus CIRR 120P built by Eikefjord Marine, Norway, she was delivered in March 1991 to Piraiki Naftiliaki, Piraeus and put into service between Piraeus and the Cyclades. In September 1992 she hit a breakwater and ran aground in Piraeus harbour, causing severe damage to the craft's port side. The engines were subsequently removed and she was put up for sale. SOURCE: www.classicfastferries.com,

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Mani
IMO:9011533
Former name(s):
- Catamaran I (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Air Cushion Passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:397 tons
Summer DWT:50 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Hellenic Shipping Register
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CATAMARAN I
© Petros Psarras
MANI
© Antonis NG
CATAMARAN I
© Sebastiaan Toufekoulas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,118 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!