ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BREEZE - IMO 7511242

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:BREEZEAdded:Apr 12, 2008
Captured:April 16, 2004IMO:7511242Hits:1,116
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Piraeus on April 16, 2004. IMO 7511242. Ex-BREEDE 1978, CARRYBOX STAR 1991, NYK PORTO 1993, COMPASS ROSE 1996, LEVANT WERRA 1996, MOR MED 1997, CAPTAIN SPYROS 1998-2001.

In June 2004 Turkish authorities discovered sophisticated missiles hidden in her holds.
In June 2004 renamed PETRA EXPRESS, reflagged from Malta to Jordan.

--------------------------------------------------
PETRA EXPRESS (Jordan, 7720gt, 538teu), Jeddah for Aqaba suffered fire after the engine overheated, 10-Nov-2006. Egyptian firefighters arrived in a rescue boat on the scene at Red Sea and assisted extinguishing the fire. One person died and three seriously injured.
--------------------------------------------------
Source: ISNTC

*Renamed P EXPRESS and reflagged to Sierra Leone in June 2007 when sold for scrap to Attar Ltd, Alang, India where arrived on July 6, 2007.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:P Express
IMO:7511242
Former name(s):
- Petra Express (Until 2007 May)
- Breeze (Until 2004 Jun)
- Captain Spyros (Until 2001)
- Mor Med (Until 1998)
- Levant Werra (Until 1997 Jan)
- Nyk Porto (Until 1996 Jul)
- Carrybox Star (Until 1993 Jan)
- Breede (Until 1991 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:7,720 tons
Summer DWT:8,943 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CARRYBOX STAR
© Patrick Hill
LEVANT WERRA
© har
CARRYBOX STAR
© Ken Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,116 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!