ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAXIM'S DES MERS - IMO 8522494

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Enrico Righetti [View profile]Title:MAXIM'S DES MERSAdded:Sep 23, 2005
Captured:IMO:8522494Hits:4,055
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
1942 as US mineplanter Major Samuel Ringgold.
She laid up at Fezzano, in the gulf of La Spezia, Italy.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maxim's Des Mers
IMO:8522494
Former name(s):
- Majestic (Until 1990 Jan)
- Monadnock Mma 14 (Until 1964)
- Mma 14 (Until 1955)
- Major Samuel Ringgold Mp 11 (Until 1951)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:1,280 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1942
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TAHITI
© carlo martinelli
TAHITI
© carlo martinelli
MAXIM\'S DES MERS
© Enrico Righetti
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Mar 07, 2010 10:38 (6 years ago)
IMO added
Gerolf, admin
Enrico Righetti on Sep 23, 2005 17:20 (11 years ago)
Thank you very much Australis, I didn't think to find her name.
Australis on Sep 22, 2005 13:10 (11 years ago)
The half sunk ship once operated as the cruise ship Maxim's des Mers. She was built in 1942 as the US mineplanter Major Samuel Ringgold and sailed under various names.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,055 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!