ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ACHILLE LAURO - IMO 5390008

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Enrico Righetti [View profile]Title:ACHILLE LAUROAdded:Apr 13, 2007
Captured:IMO:5390008Hits:1,349
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
1946 Netherlands as WILLEM RUYS. Renamed ACHILLE LAURO in 1965, she sank in the Indian Ocean 2.12.1994
Outbound Genoa 1977
Vessel Identification
Name:Achille Lauro
IMO:5390008
Former name(s):
- Willem Ruys (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,478 tons
Summer DWT:3,937 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1947
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ACHILLE LAURO
© Bob Scott
ACHILLE LAURO
© eptcpt
ACHILLE LAURO
© Tony Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Jun 11, 2005 14:22 (11 years ago)
Loved those model sterns
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,349 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!