ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NEFTEGAZ 29 - IMO 8313829

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:NEFTEGAZ 29Added:Sep 03, 2008
Captured:September 02, 2008IMO:8313829Hits:4,625
Location:Halifax, Canada
Photo Category: Supply Ships/Tug Supplies/AHTS
Description:
Ex Russian offshore AHT Neftegaz-29 at Wright's Cove,Halifax on September 2nd 2008.Built at Gydansk,Poland in 1983.Purchased from the Russian Federation and brought to Canada with several sister ships,now operating as Burin Sea,Trinity Sea and Panuke Sea on Canada's East Coast offshore,This vessel had been named Sable Sea initially,but bears the name Intrepid Sea with the Canadian Ship Registry (No 823325).
GRT 2,737 t DWT 1,382t
LOA 81.2M B 16.3M D 5M
Main engine(s): 2 X 6 cyld Cegielski/Sulzer Diesels Total Power: 8700 HP.Bollard pull: 80 T. Speed 15 knots
Status: Laid-up
Capnken 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Intrepid Sea
IMO:8313829
Former name(s):
- Sable Sea (Until 2002 Sep)
- Neftegaz 29 (Until 2000 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug/supply Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,737 tons
Summer DWT:1,382 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NEFTEGAZ 29
© K. Watson
NEFTEGAZ 29
© K. Watson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
K. Watson on Sep 03, 2008 23:08 (13 years ago)
Hello Jarrod: Yes I realize that,but since Secunda taken over by McDermott there is some question as to her status.Was she in fact renamed. I didn't find anything in the registrys,but we'll have another look under Intrepid Sea.Cheers,Ken
Back again: Canadian Reg.Shows Intrepid Sea as same tonnage vessel owned by McDermott, Can Reg. No 823325,no indication of status however.This would be her ex Sable Sea I presume as they now have a Sable Sea. Cheers,Ken
Jarrod David on Sep 03, 2008 19:42 (13 years ago)
Hello There,

She belongs to Secunda Marine and if I am not mistaken she was renamed Intrepid Sea.

Take Care
Jarrod David
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,625 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!