ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

APOLLON - IMO 5103936

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Hahn [View profile]Title:APOLLONAdded:Jun 11, 2005
Captured:IMO:5103936Hits:1,008
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Apollon coming into the port of Tenerife in April 1999.
Vessel Identification
Name:Apollo
IMO:5103936
Former name(s):
- Apollon (Until 2003 Sep)
- Olympic 2004 (Until 1998 Apr)
- Olympic (Until 1994 Jan)
- Mardi Gras (Until 1993 Sep)
- Empress Of Canada (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,574 tons
Summer DWT:9,551 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARDI GRAS
© simonwp
MARDI GRAS
© Michael Neidig
Mardi Gras
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Hahn on Sep 07, 2008 13:52 (8 years ago)
thank You ! Will check out Miramar for more background of others too
Derek Lilley on Sep 03, 2008 16:09 (8 years ago)
Hi Michael,
A good shot of the old Empress of Canada.
IMO 5103936
Some more detail from Miramar here http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/show/93480
Kind regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,008 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!