Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:BIANCO ZEALANDAdded:Nov 16, 2007
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Port of registry: Panama
IMO: 9082908
Call sign: 3FET4
Ex-names: Western Viking
Type/class: bulk carrier
Built by: Mitsui Eng. & SB. Co. Ltd. - Tamano (Japan) in 1994
DWT: 46.637
Photo place: port of Santos, in São Paulo state (Brasil)
Date: 06/06/2005

Photo by Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Bianco Zealand
Former name(s):
- Western Viking (Until 2003 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:27,011 tons
Summer DWT:46,637 tons
Length:188 m
Beam:31 m
Draught:11.6 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
30°49’34.94” N, 32°19’2.86” E
Speed, course (heading):
7.2kts, 180° (249°)
Location:Port Sudan
Arrival:29th Apr 2016
12:00:52 UTC
Last update:
6 months 4 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 March 18th, 19:00:06 UTCPort Sudan
2016 February 11th, 08:00:44 UTCTaman Russia
2016 February 3rd, 04:00:51 UTCKarystos
2016 January 26th, 11:00:29 UTCPiraeus_anchorage
2015 December 21st, 11:00:19 UTCNovorossiysk
2015 November 13th, 17:00:13 UTCDurban
2015 October 14th, 07:00:20 UTCNovossiysk Russia
2015 September 28th, 16:00:47 UTCIstanbul
2015 September 6th, 07:00:18 UTCAshdod_israel
2015 August 25th, 16:00:38 UTCTarragona
More Of This Ship
Western Viking
© Tomislav Raymondi
Western Viking
© Tomislav Raymondi
Western Viking
© Tomislav Raymondi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 21, 2008 22:24 (8 years ago)
thank you
Marie-Anne on Jun 14, 2005 16:52 (11 years ago)
Nice picture!!

The ship looks great in to the sea.

Your other pictures are looking fantastic too. Keep goining on !!

Best regards
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 933 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!