Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LEEOR - IMO 5425786

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:LEEORAdded:Feb 27, 2008
Photo Category: Casualties
At Marseille in October 1981. Built as VIRGO 1964 by Rauma Repola O/Y, Rauma-Repola. Yard no. 141.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Rose Stone (Until 1991)
- Sassa (Until 1985)
- Leeor (Until 1982)
- Virgo (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,824 tons
Summer DWT:6,835 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Mar 05, 2008 16:58 (8 years ago)
Israeli ship,built 1964 by Rauma Repola,5019gt.Fire 14.oct.1981 in accomodation area about 120 miles east of Malta,voyage Haifa - Sherness.25 crewmen abandoned ship.Towed Malta,later Marseille.CTL.Sold Greek interests,renamed Sassa and sailed to Piraeus - repair.1982 returned to service,
rgds asnyk :-)
tonylast on Feb 27, 2008 23:55 (8 years ago)
An interesting photo. She caught fire November 1981 off Malta, but was recovered and rebuilt at Piraeus in 1982, and lasted for another decade:

*Virgo.* Single screw ice-strengthened refrigerated cargo ship launched 4 September 1963 at Rauma by Rauma-Repola O/Y as hull no. 141 for Finska Angfartygs A/B, Helsingfors. 382' x 53'3" x 19'8.5;" 2666 gt, 1211 nt; 5-cylinder Sulzer Diesel, 606mm x 1250, 5500-bhp, by Wartsila. Lengthened 1970: 120.12m x 16.24 x 8.89; 2973 gt, 1492 nt. Later *Leeor* (1981). *Sassa* (1982), *Rose Stone* (1985), *Yasmina* (1991), and *Khat* (1992). Broken up at Alang, 1992.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,754 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!