ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MUZERAH - IMO 5247639

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:MUZERAHAdded:Feb 27, 2008
Captured:IMO:5247639Hits:2,372
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
At the Manora Beach, Karachi seen 17th September 1979. Built as VULKAN 1959 by Deutsche Werft A.G., Hamburg (yard no.938).
During that visit in the port of Karachi ship photographing was strictly forbidden. shortly after arriving all crew members cameras had to be locked up by the port authority in a locker at the old man's saloon :-( no chance to pay a visit at Gadani Beach :-( :-( :-(
Vessel Identification
Name:Muzerah
IMO:5247639
Former name(s):
- Finix (Until 1974)
- Natal (Until 1972)
- Vulkan (Until 1960)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,955 tons
Summer DWT:7,183 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MUZERAH
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
nktoofan on Feb 28, 2008 08:29 (8 years ago)
She come to Karachi to load rice for africa, during outward Maneuver lost power and due to bad weather stuck with break wall, some efforts were made to refloat her but due to fully laden cargo it was unsuccessful later on move to Gadani for scarping
mtpat10 on Sep 09, 2005 07:07 (11 years ago)
MUZERAH (FINIX-74, NATAL-72, VULKAN-60) 3,955/59
Motor Vessel Sold by Mohamed Bin Masood & Sons, United Arab Emirates, to Pak Steel House and scrapped at Manola Beach. Reported 7/80
Marine News Vol XXXIV No. 10 October 1980
Malcolm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,372 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!