ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Our Guide PD237 - IMO 8501191

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John McMeechan [View profile]Title:Our Guide PD237Added:Jun 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:8501191Hits:884
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Scottish whitefish trawler Our Guide, Lerwick May 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Opportune
IMO:8501191
MMSI:233883000
Callsign:MRW2
Former name(s):
- Our Guide (Until 2011 Jun)
- Leanne (Until 2002)
- Endurance (Until 1998 Aug)
- Karlso (Until 1993 Apr)
- Karlso Af Kungshamn (Until 1987)
- Brilliant Star (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:176 tons
Summer DWT:90 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OPPORTUNE LK209
© Sydney Sinclair
OPPERTUNE LK209
© Sydney Sinclair
OPPERTUNE LK209
© Sydney Sinclair
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jan 01, 2008 13:55 (8 years ago)
Hi John

I have added the Registration Numbers to the Title - you had simply left it as PD.

Some additional information:

Steel built Trawler - launched in Sweden during 1984. Registered in and with a Home Port of Peterhead (Scotland).
Measurements in metres are 23.60 length, 7.05 breadth and a draft of 2.50. Registered tonnages are 60 net and 176 gross.

Former names are LEANNE, BRILLIANT STAR, ENDURANCE, KARLSO, KARLSO AV KUNGSHAVN, CARINA

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 884 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!