ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AKSOY - IMO 8624278

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:AKSOYAdded:Sep 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:8624278Hits:880
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Aksoy (Monrovia)
IMO: 8624278
Call sign: A8PG3
G.T.: 4911
LxBxDr: 139,81 x 16,65 x 4,33 m
Capacity: 6843m Grain, 140 TEU
Number of Holds: 4
Speed: 10 kn
Flag: Liberia
Built: 1986 - Yard: Kranoye Sormovo Shipbuilding, No.: 1 / Nizhniy Novogrod - Russia
Ex-Names: Volga 4001 (86-97) > Umba (97-08)

Seacanal Brussels-Scheldt, seen at Kapelle op den Bos (Belgium) 21/08/2008
Visit also www.ship-hunters.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Volga 4001
IMO:8624278
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341862000
Callsign:V4SK2
Former name(s):
- Aksoy (Until 2013 Apr)
- Umba (Until 2008 Mar)
- Volga 4001 (Until 1997 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,911 tons
Summer DWT:5,845 tons
Length:140 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:3.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Basseterre
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
42°44’44.06” N, 38°10’49.2” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.6kts, 325° (323°)
Destination:
Location:Noorossiysk
Arrival:30th May 2019
05:00:44 UTC
Last update:
1 month 1 day ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 12th, 18:00:03 UTCTaganrog
2018 August 2nd, 01:00:14 UTCDurres
2018 July 24th, 12:00:32 UTCTaganrog
2018 July 18th, 06:00:25 UTCRize
2018 July 10th, 03:00:20 UTCTaganrog
2018 June 30th, 19:00:17 UTCIskenderun
2018 June 22nd, 01:00:00 UTCTaganrog
2018 June 16th, 10:00:03 UTCZonguldak
2018 June 11th, 07:00:07 UTCRostov
2018 June 3rd, 16:00:33 UTCZonguldak
More Of This Ship
Volaris 51
© Andreas Schlatterer
Umba
© Adrian Ford
VOLARIS 51
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Sep 11, 2008 21:42 (11 years ago)
Hartelijk dank voor de aardige woorden Geert.
Groeten,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Geert van Kesteren on Sep 08, 2008 14:16 (11 years ago)
Mooie sfeerfoto van het kanaal!!
groetjes
Henny/Geert
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Sep 07, 2008 20:16 (11 years ago)
Thanks that you like this cose up of this former Russian vessel.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Marie-Anne on Sep 07, 2008 13:48 (11 years ago)
Very nice close up Frederik and Gerda.
She is a nice little vessel.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 880 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :