ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SONORA - IMO 5080213

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:SONORAAdded:Sep 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:5080213Hits:3,133
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Mexican-flag general cargo ship SONORA (ex-GINA MARIA 71-77, ex-CORNEVILLE 55-71) as shown while arriving at Montréal on October 6, 1977.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bucorones
IMO:5080213
Former name(s):
- Corneville (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,474 tons
Summer DWT:5,355 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sonora
© carimar
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
martinus on Mar 06, 2009 16:01 (8 years ago)
Was built in Elsinor, Denmark 1956 to A. F. Klaveness, Norway.
5.000 dwt. and 5.300 ihp. A sister m.v. Libreville was delievered 1957.
martinus
Marc Piché on Sep 09, 2008 01:44 (8 years ago)
Thanks, gentlemen, for your comments.

When there is nothing of interest for me to photograph in my area, I post a few oldies scanned from my slides. A few ships from yesteryear will certainly please the oldtimers like you and me.

Cheers,

Marc
Martin Palardy on Sep 08, 2008 23:18 (8 years ago)
Superbe image Marc, dommage qu'ils n'en passent plus des comme ça.

Martin
Gerolf Drebes on Sep 08, 2008 17:35 (8 years ago)
Hi Marc, since long time a nice oldie from you on shipspotting. She looks familiar to me, as I have seen as Gina Maria.
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,133 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!