ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC KOREA - IMO 9123154

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MSC KOREAAdded:Sep 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:9123154Hits:975
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MSC Korea leaving the port of Antwerp (31-08-2008).
imo: 9123154
build: 1996
flag: Panama
ex-name:
APL Spain
Sinaloa
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Korea
IMO:9123154
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371243000
Callsign:3EBW3
Former name(s):
- Apl Spain (Until 2001 Jun 18)
- Sinaloa (Until 2000 Nov 03)
- Tmm Sinaloa (Until 1997 Jul)
- Sinaloa (Until 1996 Jul 09)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,518 tons
Summer DWT:42,980 tons
Length:243 m
Beam:33 m
Draught:8.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
12°2’10.39” S, 77°12’58.84” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.1kts, 282° (280°)
Destination:
Location:Callao
Arrival:22nd Jul 2018
10:00:54 UTC
Last update:
2 months 22 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 22nd, 10:00:54 UTCCallao
2018 June 29th, 02:00:58 UTCPecll
2018 March 30th, 17:00:20 UTCPactb
2018 March 29th, 12:00:27 UTCBrctb
2018 March 18th, 10:00:26 UTCBrvlc
2018 March 11th, 11:00:23 UTCBrmao
2018 March 3rd, 18:00:20 UTCPamit
2018 February 14th, 10:00:00 UTCBrmao
2018 February 6th, 23:00:43 UTCTtpos
2018 February 3rd, 23:00:33 UTCPactb
More Of This Ship
MSC KOREA
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
MSC KOREA
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
MSC KOREA
© andrecas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Sep 08, 2008 17:47 (10 years ago)
Nice job for the crew on board.
It can be nice to do something different then being on sea.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Magogman on Sep 07, 2008 18:38 (10 years ago)
If I remember correctly it was the MSC Mexico and it appeared to be something the crew worked on when in port but I could be wrong.
Marie-Anne on Sep 07, 2008 18:25 (10 years ago)
That could very well be Dave.
Painting it this way is probably cheaper.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Magogman on Sep 07, 2008 18:21 (10 years ago)
I saw a MSC vessel painted like this where one side had an obviously hand painted with no stencil MSC and the other side had nothing on it. May have been a new charter.
Marie-Anne on Sep 07, 2008 17:57 (10 years ago)
Who knows what sort of creations we can expect in the future! :-D

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Cornelia Klier on Sep 07, 2008 17:29 (10 years ago)
Oh - that does not sound fair :-D Let the youngest deckhand try to get artistic on the cheap chartership's hull :-P
Marie-Anne on Sep 07, 2008 16:27 (10 years ago)
I had the same idea when i saw this ship.
It looks like the ships that are owned by MSC (with the girl names) do have the tippicle MSC letters. The charter ships got the letters how they get painted with a free hand.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Cornelia Klier on Sep 07, 2008 16:22 (10 years ago)
This picture makes me think, MSC does not have a unique font to write their letters "MSC" on ship's hulls ? I have noticed that a few times, that it does not look same on all ships.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 975 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!