ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC PRINCESS H90 - IMO 8404501

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sydney Sinclair [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC PRINCESS H90Added:Sep 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:8404501Hits:3,281
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Pelagic freezer trawler Atlantic Princess sailing from Lerwick on the 28th.Aug.2008.
Callsign MSCN3.
Length. 98mt.x14mt.x7mt.
Tonnage 3229gt 3350dwt.
Built 1984 Harlingen, Holland.
Eng. Deutz 6512hp.
Ex. Astrid VL 70. Maartje Theodora KW171.
Vessel Identification
Name:Astrid
IMO:8404501
Flag:New Zealand
MMSI:512415000
Callsign:ZMCY
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Princess (Until 2013 Feb)
- Maartje Theodora (Until 1993 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:3,413 tons
Summer DWT:3,350 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:6.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Lyttelton
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
20°38’47.08” N, 17°39’29.82” W
Status:Unknown
Speed, course (heading):
3.9kts, 16° (11°)
Destination:
Location:Spc
Arrival:5th Jul 2017
07:00:15 UTC
Last update:
2 days 20 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 5th, 07:00:15 UTCSpc
More Of This Ship
ASTRID
© Jukka Koskimies
ASTRID
© Gerolf Drebes
Atlantic Princess H90
© Willem Oldenburg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Sydney Sinclair on Sep 07, 2008 17:20 (8 years ago)
Hi Steve never found out what she was in Lerwick for.
Thanks for the comment any way
Cheers Sydney.
Guest on Sep 07, 2008 17:08 (8 years ago)
Hi Sydney

Nice shot - we often see her down here on the Tyne when she carried out crew changes - UK crew are bussed up from Humberside and taken onboard via the Tyne Pilot Cutter.

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,281 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!