ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Muirneag - IMO 7725362

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gary Faux [View profile]Title:MuirneagAdded:Sep 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:7725362Hits:1,108
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Calmac RO/RO cargo ferry MUIRNEAG pictured at Stornaway 22.8.08
Built 1979 as Mercandian Carrier II - subsequent history: 83 ALIANZA - 83 MERCANDIAN CARRIER II - 84 CARRIER - 85 CARRIER II - 85 MERCANDIAN CARRIER II - 85 BELARD - 02 MUIRNEAG

call-sign VQBE3, grt 1599, dwt 3620, loa 105.6, Bm 18.8
Vessel Identification
Name:Muirneag
IMO:7725362
Flag:Panama
MMSI:372584000
Callsign:3FIS5
Former name(s):
- Belard (Until 2002 Sep)
- Mercandian Carrier Ii (Until 1985 Jan)
- Carrier Ii (Until 1985 Jan)
- Carrier (Until 1985)
- Mercandian Carrier Ii (Until 1984 Jan)
- Alianza (Until 1983 Jan)
- Mercandian Carrier Ii (Until 1983 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,801 tons
Summer DWT:3,545 tons
Length:106 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:4.1 m

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1979
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°40’34.6” N, 38°39’11.71” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.4kts, 216° (213°)
Destination:
Location:Samsun
Arrival:6th Sep 2018
19:00:28 UTC
Last update:
12 days 16 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 6th, 19:00:28 UTCSamsun
2018 September 1st, 15:30:40 UTCTuapse
2018 August 26th, 14:30:18 UTCSamsun
2018 August 19th, 22:00:18 UTCTuapse
2018 August 14th, 14:30:51 UTCSamsun
2018 August 6th, 18:30:50 UTCGelendzhik
2018 August 5th, 15:30:37 UTCSamsun
2018 July 27th, 18:00:28 UTCGelendzhik
2018 July 26th, 09:00:09 UTCSamsun
2018 July 1st, 16:00:11 UTCGelendzhik
More Of This Ship
CARRIER II
© simonwp
MUIRNEAG
© Jim McQuarrie
MUIRNEAG
© Vincent Thépaut
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,108 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!