ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK ALTAIR & MAERSK KWANGYANG - IMO 9348651

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:MAERSK ALTAIR & MAERSK KWANGYANGAdded:Sep 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:9348651Hits:638
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Passing in Harwich Harbour as one vacates the berth for the other.
6/9/08
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Memphis
IMO:9348651
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366337000
Callsign:WMMK
Former name(s):
- Maersk Kwangyang (Until 2013 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:74,642 tons
Summer DWT:84,868 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°31’22.27” N, 1°34’36.28” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
21.3kts, 260° (262°)
Destination:
Location:Algeciras
Arrival:24th Jun 2018
10:30:20 UTC
Last update:
7 hours 22 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 24th, 10:30:20 UTCAlgeciras
2018 May 4th, 08:00:57 UTCNorfolk
2018 May 4th, 07:00:19 UTCNewark
2018 April 25th, 07:00:16 UTCHouston
2018 April 20th, 10:30:51 UTCSavannah
2018 April 19th, 05:00:15 UTCUs Chs
2018 April 16th, 03:00:07 UTCNewark
2018 April 16th, 00:00:05 UTCNewark
2018 April 7th, 18:30:12 UTCAlgeciras
2018 March 25th, 04:00:59 UTCJawahar Lal Nehru
More Of This Ship
MAERSK MEMPHIS
© Salvador de la Rubia
MAERSK MEMPHIS
© Salvador de la Rubia
MAERSK MEMPHIS
© Marc Pingoud
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Sep 07, 2008 21:29 (9 years ago)
Thanks Andrea,
A moment not to be missed, there not much room to pass ships of this size!

regards
Derek
Andrea Galliano on Sep 07, 2008 21:18 (9 years ago)
Great photo!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 638 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!