ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NOVA SCOTIA - IMO 8216916

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:NOVA SCOTIAAdded:Sep 08, 2008
Captured:May 28, 2005IMO:8216916Hits:1,405
Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
Photo Category: Patent Slip / Marine Railway / Purpose Built Area for Drydocking
Description:
at Tandanor Shipyard, Buenos Aires

28 may 2005

Call Sign : then V2PE8 - now UCGW
Gross tonnage : 5874
Type of ship : Refrigerated Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1983
Flag : then Antigua - now Russia

learn more about the Tandanor synchrolift here:

http://www.tandanor.com.ar
Vessel Identification
Name:Mercury
IMO:8216916
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273317370
Callsign:UCGW
Former name(s):
- Nova Scotia (Until 2006 Jul)
- Hokusei Maru (Until 1986 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:5,874 tons
Summer DWT:6,060 tons
Length:125 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Petropavlovsk
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MERCURY
© Savitskiy Igor
MERCURY
© Sol
NOVA SCOTIA & HUDSON BAY
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
K. Watson on Oct 03, 2008 22:04 (9 years ago)
Hi Peter:Now that is one BIG syncrolift! Cheers,Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,405 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!