ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NEWFOUND PIONEER - IMO 8817540

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:NEWFOUND PIONEERAdded:Sep 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:8817540Hits:789
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Factory trawler NEWFOUND PIONEER alongside Pier 9,Halifax on September 7th 2008.
Built 1989 at Fredrikshaven,Denmark
GRT 2,482 tons
Owner: Fame Industries,St John's,Newfoundland
Mngr: Newfound Resources,St John's,Nfld,Canada
Flag:Canada C/S:OW2333
Capnken 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Newfound Pioneer
IMO:8817540
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316010000
Callsign:VOPZ
Former name(s):
- Ocean Pride (Until 2003 Apr)
- Svalbakur (Until 2001 Jul)
- Cape Adair (Until 1994 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Factory Trawler
Gross tonnage:2,299 tons
Summer DWT:1,241 tons
Length:70 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:7.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.john's
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
47°35’26.25” N, 53°15’38.56” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
2.0kts, 247° (244°)
Destination:
Location:Skagen
Arrival:15th Jun 2017
17:00:18 UTC
Last update:
2 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 June 15th, 17:00:18 UTCSkagen
2017 May 14th, 07:30:18 UTCFrederikshavn
2017 May 14th, 07:30:05 UTCFrederikshavn
2017 February 2nd, 17:00:12 UTCSt Johns
2014 July 14th, 09:00:24 UTCFishing Grounds
2014 June 3rd, 15:00:24 UTCBay Roberts
2014 May 25th, 12:00:34 UTCSea Trials
2014 April 12th, 15:30:06 UTCFrederikshavn
More Of This Ship
Newfound Pioneer
© G. J. Haraldsson
Newfound Pioneer
© Capt. Hilmar Snorrason
Newfound Pioneer
© Capt. Hilmar Snorrason
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 789 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!