ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KENT EXPLORER - IMO 8511598

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:KENT EXPLORERAdded:Sep 08, 2008
Captured:IMO:8511598Hits:556
Photo Category: Palletised Cargo Ships
Description:
General cargo ship KENT EXPLORER alongside the Machine Shop Wharf,Halifax Shipyards,Halifax on 7th September 2008.
Built 1986 as Weser Harbour by Bremen Vulkan,Bremen,Germany.
Renamed Scol Venture 86,Weser Harbour 87,Abitibi Orinoco 88,Weser Harbour 01,Normed Istanbul in 02 and Kent Explorer in 2003.
GRT 7,580 tons
L 123 B 20 D 7.4
Flag:Netherlands
Call Sign: PHEW
Capnken 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Azizeh
IMO:8511598
Flag:Palau
MMSI:511096000
Callsign:T8A2050
Former name(s):
- Kent Explorer (Until 2009 Dec)
- Normed Istanbul (Until 2003 Dec)
- Weser Harbour (Until 2003 Jan)
- Abitibi Orinoco (Until 2001 Jun)
- Weser Harbour (Until 1988 May 25)
- Scol Venture (Until 1987 May 21)
- Weser Harbour (Until 1986 Jun 19)
- Explorer (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,580 tons
Summer DWT:7,875 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SCOL VENTURE
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
ABITIBI ORINOCO
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
AZIZEH
© Nissos Chios
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 556 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!