ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGOMA SPIRIT - IMO 8504882

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michel Gosselin [View profile]Title:ALGOMA SPIRITAdded:Sep 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:8504882Hits:574
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
stern view of ALGOMA SPIRIT as she's approaches bridge 11 in Allanburg, Thorold, ON. She's heading upbound in the welland canal.
Registered owner: VIKEN LAKERS II AS
Ship manager: WALLEM SHIPMANAGEMENT INC
(Ex. PETKA, SANDVIKEN)
IMO 8504882//Call Sign C6RH6//Gross tonnage 23271//build in 1986
Date: September 3, 2008//time: 652am
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Spirit
IMO:8504882
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018616
Callsign:CFN4309
Former name(s):
- Sandviken (Until 2008 Jun)
- Petka (Until 2000 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,271 tons
Summer DWT:34,685 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°52’53.99” N, 91°36’24.37” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.6kts, 61° (60°)
Destination:
Location:Hamilton
Arrival:20th Jul 2017
23:00:58 UTC
Last update:
16 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 20th, 23:00:58 UTCHamilton
2017 July 16th, 11:00:08 UTCSuperior
2017 July 9th, 09:00:12 UTCQuebec
2017 July 3rd, 09:00:37 UTCDuluth
2017 June 21st, 23:00:13 UTCQuebec
2017 June 15th, 18:00:29 UTCSuperior
2017 June 6th, 20:00:52 UTCPort Cartier
2017 May 20th, 09:00:14 UTCSuperior
2016 December 15th, 22:00:05 UTCPort Catier
2016 November 28th, 11:00:33 UTCPort Cartier
More Of This Ship
ALGOMA SPIRIT
© Marc Boucher
Algoma Spirit
© Jacques Trempe
SANDVIKEN
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 574 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!