ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TEPIC - IMO 5207043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:TEPICAdded:Sep 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:5207043Hits:1,786
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Mexican-flag general cargo ship TEPIC (ex-BIBI 67-77 & LETITIA 61-67) as shown while in Port of Antofagasta, Chile in October 1980.

Paul Lavallée-Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tepora
IMO:5207043
Former name(s):
- Tepic (Until 1984)
- Bibi (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,445 tons
Summer DWT:7,065 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LETITIA
© Malcolm Cranfield
BIBI
© Bob Scott
LETITIA
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
George Bis on Mar 26, 2016 00:41 (1 year ago)
I was an I.N.C for 9 months in 1970 when she was the Bibi and when we left we were told that she was going to have a 60 tonne crane fitted between No.3 and No.4 holds. looks as if they fitted a Jumbi Derrick at the fore end of No.3 instead!
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 25, 2008 10:48 (9 years ago)
Another great one!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,786 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!