ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EBN BATUTA - IMO 9231224

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:EBN BATUTAAdded:Sep 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:9231224Hits:558
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
Libyan crude oil tanker Ebn Batuta anchored in Anchorage No 1,Halifax,Nova Scotia on the 4th of September 2008 awaiting space at the Imperial Oil refinery oil docks to discharge her cargo.
Built as the Golden Star at Samho H.I. S.Y.,Samho,S.Korea in 2002.
Renamed Chios Spirit in 2002 and Ebn Batuta in 2006.
Gross Tonnage: 62,247 tons
DWT 112,679 tons
LOA 250M LPP 239M Beam 44M
M/C: Single diesel/shaft,speed 15 knots.
Owner:Libya Oil Carrier Ltd,Libya
Mngr: V Ships Norway,AS,Oslo,Norway
Flag: Malta Call Sign: 9HNM8
Capnken 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Ebn Batuta
IMO:9231224
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256185000
Callsign:9HNM8
Former name(s):
- Chios Spirit (Until 2006 Apr)
- Golden Star (Until 2002 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:62,247 tons
Summer DWT:112,679 tons
Length:250 m
Beam:44 m
Draught:8.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°59’23.28” N, 129°2’55.5” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.6kts, 188° (185°)
Destination:
Location:Busan
Arrival:7th Sep 2018
12:00:34 UTC
Last update:
10 days 9 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 7th, 12:00:34 UTCBusan
2018 July 31st, 12:00:44 UTCZhoushan
2018 July 21st, 16:30:43 UTCTanjung Pelepas
2018 July 17th, 07:00:55 UTCSingapore Sudong Anc
2018 July 15th, 00:01:01 UTCTanjung Pelepas
2018 June 27th, 10:00:57 UTCFujairah
2018 April 14th, 06:00:11 UTCFujairah
2017 December 15th, 20:00:14 UTCIn Prt
2017 November 7th, 09:00:33 UTCNipah
2017 October 21st, 21:00:35 UTCLabuan,malaysia
More Of This Ship
EBN BATUTA
© Riccardo Alessi
EBN BATUTA
© Riccardo Alessi
EBN BATUTA
© Riccardo Alessi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 558 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!