ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Acadian & Ebn Batuta - IMO 9231224

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:Acadian & Ebn BatutaAdded:Sep 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:9231224Hits:1,083
Location:Halifax, Canada
Photo Category: Tankers
Description:
Products tanker ACADIAN (9298715) alongside the Imperial Oil dock No3 while crude oil tanker Ebn Batuta (9231224) lies at anchorage No1,Halifax on September 4th 2008.

Acadian built in 2005.GRT 23,356 tons.Flag:Canada. C/S:CFH8964

Ebn Batuta built 2002.GRT 62,247 tons.Flag:Malta C/S:9HNM8
Capnken 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Ebn Batuta
IMO:9231224
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256185000
Callsign:9HNM8
Former name(s):
- Chios Spirit (Until 2006 Apr)
- Golden Star (Until 2002 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:62,247 tons
Summer DWT:112,679 tons
Length:250 m
Beam:44 m
Draught:11.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°25’22.8” N, 104°29’14.94” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
10.8kts, 50° (56°)
Destination:
Location:Zhoushan
Arrival:31st Jul 2018
12:00:44 UTC
Last update:
22 days 14 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 31st, 12:00:44 UTCZhoushan
2018 July 21st, 16:30:43 UTCTanjung Pelepas
2018 July 17th, 07:00:55 UTCSingapore Sudong Anc
2018 July 15th, 00:01:01 UTCTanjung Pelepas
2018 June 27th, 10:00:57 UTCFujairah
2018 April 14th, 06:00:11 UTCFujairah
2017 December 15th, 20:00:14 UTCIn Prt
2017 November 7th, 09:00:33 UTCNipah
2017 October 21st, 21:00:35 UTCLabuan,malaysia
2017 October 11th, 21:00:34 UTCKaohsiung,taiwan
More Of This Ship
EBN BATUTA
© Riccardo Alessi
EBN BATUTA
© Riccardo Alessi
EBN BATUTA
© Riccardo Alessi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Steve Geronazzo on Sep 26, 2008 22:01 (9 years ago)
Nice picture... thanks for posting!

Steve Geronazzo
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,083 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!