ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VALENCAY - IMO 6508157

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Garner [View profile]Title:VALENCAYAdded:Sep 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:6508157Hits:2,385
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
SNCF ferry VALENCAY reversing into Newhaven, 25 August 1975. Built 1965, 3,628 grt.
Houlder Bros reefer HARDWICKE GRANGE 1961/9,234 grt alongside quay.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pollux I
IMO:6508157
Former name(s):
- Pollux (Until 2003 Apr)
- Eptanisos (Until 2000 Jun)
- Valencay (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:2,963 tons
Summer DWT:668 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EPTANISOS
© Antonis Lazaris
EPTANISOS
© Antonis Lazaris
POLLUX
© Antonis Lazaris
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Tony Garner on Sep 10, 2008 19:13 (9 years ago)
Thanks for the comments. Glad to share the photos with other enthusiasts.

Tony
Finn Tornquist on Sep 10, 2008 10:10 (9 years ago)
What a beautiful view! Thank you!
BULKERMAN on Sep 09, 2008 21:11 (9 years ago)
ALEKSI CONGRATULATIONS!!
THIS SHIP WAS A LEGEND IN GREECE AND ESPECIALLY IN LINE OF MY ISLAND..FROM RAFINA TO ANDROS-TINOS-MYKONOS!! EVERY MORNING WITH HER ARRIVAL,WE CHECKED OUR WATCHES AT 10 IN THE MORNING.NOT A MINUTE LATER!1
HER NAME IN GLORY DAYS WAS EPTANISOS AND THE OWNER STRINTZIS LINES.
THE BEAUTY OF HER BOW IS UNFORGETTABLE!!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,385 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!