ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC LEA - IMO 9162642

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MSC LEAAdded:Sep 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:9162642Hits:619
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MSC Lea coming out of Delwaidedock in Antwerp (12-06-2005).
iom: 9162642
build: 2000
flag: Panama
ex-name:
Shropshire
ADCL Sabrina
Norasia Sabrina
This ship was first blue and is in 2005 painted into black in the drydocks in Antwerp.
Vessel Identification
Name:N/A
IMO:9162642
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (13)

Comments sorting method :
radonjic miroslav on Jan 24, 2010 15:07 (6 years ago)
For my this is a nice ship and also I can say that this is very good building and enginering product of HDW Kiel as I know. Sister ship is MSC Mia Summer.Best regards for photo maker...
Marie-Anne on Aug 07, 2007 16:21 (9 years ago)
They don't get an award for the best looking one. But they are very different to the ones you usualy see.

After seeing them nearly every week, you get very used to them.

Thanks Ken and Cornelia.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Cornelia Klier on Aug 07, 2007 13:56 (9 years ago)
Oops was me, who sait it's ugly :-) That's just what I thought when I saw this type of ship the first time. Perhaps one can get used to them after seeing them a second or more time. Or is just that I do like the classic look with deckouse midships and square angles.
Ken Smith on Aug 07, 2007 10:20 (9 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne,

I guess I don't agree that she is the ugliest container ship, there are many worse than her, she has a certain character to her, agreed she is different but certainly not ugly !!!

Great shot anyway.

Regards
Ken
Cornelia Klier on Aug 05, 2007 17:06 (9 years ago)
Thanks alot for the tip, it goes right to the "possible ideas for the future" - folder :-)
Marie-Anne on Aug 05, 2007 17:02 (9 years ago)
In Antwerp it is possible by train.
And from the sation you can take a walk to the harbour tour terminal.
Fantastic tours you can make from there for about 3 hours and see a lot of ships. :-P

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Cornelia Klier on Aug 05, 2007 16:54 (9 years ago)
Or in that case, I am going as far as the railroad-tracks take me :-o Not having a car, I usually go where the trains go, and where good places for taking photos are accessible by public transport. Here, Hamburg win's the 1st price :-D
Marie-Anne on Aug 05, 2007 16:46 (9 years ago)
You never know where the seas will bring you. So maybe one day you get to check them out in Antwerp your self.
These ships are very regular visitors overhere.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Cornelia Klier on Aug 05, 2007 16:39 (9 years ago)
Thanks for the tip, I am going to check out for "Norasia" and find more of these strange creations, and I have never been to Antwerp, but often to Amsterdam and Hamburg :-D
Marie-Anne on Aug 05, 2007 16:17 (9 years ago)
Hi Cornelia,

In ANtwerp we call these ships "Norasia" ships.
As far as we know that was the company who ordered them. But i think they are all sold now to a lot of different companies.
I'm glad you like the photo. :-P

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Cornelia Klier on Aug 05, 2007 16:14 (9 years ago)
I need to check out the other ships of this kind, definitely winners of the "ugliest containreship award" :-D :-D :-D Does that series have a name, or which company has ordered them ? Yes, indeed a differet look, no matter in which color these are painted, they will always be recognized. They do remind me sort in the old "Townsend-Thoresen" ferries, distinctive, but weird look, but about your photo, you managed to make a good photo of the ship !
Greetings, Cornelia
Marie-Anne on Aug 05, 2007 14:01 (9 years ago)
Well Cornelia, it certanly is something different.
There has been a whloe of ships like this.
Tocay i seen the MSC Matia Summer. Still in pretty blue color.

Thanks for your opinion. :-P

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Cornelia Klier on Aug 05, 2007 10:40 (9 years ago)
To be honest, what the hell is this ?? This is by far the ugliest containership I have EVER seen, and of course, containerships are never beauties but this is.. hideous :-D Or is there any certain reason why they have designed it that way ? I've never seen something like that before.. 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 619 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!