ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC ENDEAVOUR - IMO 6611863

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Van Bosch [View profile]Title:NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC ENDEAVOURAdded:Sep 10, 2008
Captured:IMO:6611863Hits:968
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Calling at Ostend (BE) on 10/09/2008 for a 17 days cruise from Copenhagen to Lisbon. Expeditionprice starting at $10.960 upto $17.890. For all of National Geographic's expeditions:
http://www.nationalgeographicexpeditions.com

The National Geographic Endeavour is an ice-class expedition ship accommodating 110 guests in 62 outside cabins. It is fully stabilized, enabling it to navigate constricted waterways while providing comfort. It carries kayaks and a fleet of Zodiac motorized landing craft. An undersea specialist operates sophisticated video equipment, extending access to the underwater world. Public areas include a lounge and bar, a library, a spa, a fitness center, and a sauna. Services include a full-time doctor and a wellness specialist, guest email, and laundry.
Vessel Identification
Name:National Geographic Endeavour
IMO:6611863
Flag:Ecuador
MMSI:735058913
Callsign:HC5241
Former name(s):
- Endeavour (Until 2005 Mar)
- Caledonian Star (Until 2001 Jun 13)
- North Star (Until 1989 Jan)
- Lindmar (Until 1983 Jan)
- Marburg (Until 1982 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:3,132 tons
Summer DWT:732 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Guayaquil
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CALEDONIAN STAR
© Linesman
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC ENDEAVOUR
© har
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC ENDEAVOUR
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 968 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!