Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EMSLAND - IMO 8412857

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ed Dryden [View profile]Title:EMSLANDAdded:Mar 07, 2009
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Arriving at Montrose(Scotland)12/06/2005
Vessel Identification
Flag:Faeroe Islands
Former name(s):
- Kevin S. (Until 2011 Apr 06)
- Emsland (Until 2008 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,857 tons
Summer DWT:1,624 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Streymnes
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°51’22.28” N, 7°34’3.16” E
Speed, course (heading):
9.1kts, 20° (18°)
Arrival:20th Mar 2018
22:00:15 UTC
Last update:
45 minutes 14 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 20th, 22:00:15 UTCHanstholm
2018 March 18th, 09:00:44 UTCBrake
2018 March 16th, 03:00:59 UTCArendal
2018 March 14th, 17:00:09 UTCDrammen
2018 March 8th, 01:00:08 UTCHamburg
2018 March 2nd, 15:00:18 UTCArendal
2018 February 28th, 06:00:17 UTCHobro
2018 February 27th, 10:00:41 UTCG0teborg
2018 February 11th, 15:00:46 UTCAlesund
2018 February 6th, 22:40:59 UTCThyboron
More Of This Ship
© Ulf Kornfeld
© Frits Olinga
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Jun 12, 2005 20:21 (12 years ago)
Nicely rendered shot. Scottish seaside and countryside has always been attractive to me. Hope to see it in person one day.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 858 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!