ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EMPIRE SANDY - IMO 5071561

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michel Gosselin [View profile]Title:EMPIRE SANDYAdded:Sep 10, 2008
Captured:IMO:5071561Hits:715
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
stern view of EMPIRE SANDY in Port Colborne harbour. She's heading out toward Lake Erie for a cruise. She's believed to be the last Empire ship built during WWII to be still sailing.
Registered owner & Ship manager: EMPIRE SANDY
IMO 5071561//Gross tonnage 434//Length 41.86m//9.15m//Depth 4.88m
Port of Registry: THUNDER BAY//(Ex. Ashford, Chris M)
build in 1943 by CLELLANDS (SUCCESSORS) LTD. of WILLINGTON-QUAY-ON-TYNE, UK
date: August 3, 2008
photo taken from CCGS GRIFFON
Vessel Identification
Name:Empire Sandy
IMO:5071561
MMSI:316225000
Callsign:VCTG
Former name(s):
- Chris M (Until 1979)
- Empire Sandy (Until 1948)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:338 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EMPIRE SANDY
© Marc Boucher
EMPIRE SANDY
© jack2
EMPIRE SANDY
© jack2
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 715 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!