Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CALYPSO - IMO 5335319

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Enrico Righetti [View profile]Title:CALYPSOAdded:Jul 21, 2006
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
1955 Harland & Wolff hull 1498 as SOUTHERN CROSS, owner Shaw, Savill & Albion, Gt 20204. Renamed CALYPSO, AZURE SEAS, OCEANBREEZE.
Scrapped Chittagong nov. 2003
Genoa in the 70's
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Azure Seas (Until 1992 Jun)
- Calypso (Until 1980)
- Southern Cross (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:21,667 tons
Summer DWT:7,005 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Arnes
© Arnes
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,291 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!