ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

P&O NEDLLOYD PALLISER - IMO 9227338

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:P&O NEDLLOYD PALLISERAdded:Jan 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:9227338Hits:552
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
IMO#9227338
45,803 g.t. built in 2002 by Samsung.
Launched as 'Santa Romana'
Peter Offen owned ship seen arriving in the Thames from Zeebrugge on 11/6/05.
(Please excuse the stray head in the picture :-) )
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Julia R.
IMO:9227338
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016430
Callsign:A8RK9
Former name(s):
- Santa Romana (Until 2014 May)
- Maersk Damascus (Until 2010 Aug 13)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Palliser (Until 2006 Mar 22)
- Santa Romana (Until 2002 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:45,803 tons
Summer DWT:53,081 tons
Length:280 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
49°46’41.7” N, 5°15’38.54” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
20.1kts, 263° (264°)
Destination:
Location:Boston
Arrival:26th Feb 2018
05:00:56 UTC
Last update:
12 hours 0 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 13:00:51 UTCRotterdam
2018 February 16th, 20:00:50 UTCRotterdam
2018 February 15th, 10:00:17 UTCBremerhaven
2018 February 13th, 14:00:17 UTCAntwerp
2018 February 12th, 14:00:24 UTCRotterdam
2018 February 1st, 01:00:52 UTCPanama Canal
2018 January 17th, 06:00:21 UTCFreeport
2018 January 14th, 06:00:20 UTCNew York
2018 January 12th, 13:00:02 UTCPhiladelphia
2018 January 10th, 15:00:00 UTCBoston
More Of This Ship
MSC Julia R
© Pilot Frans
MSC Julia R
© CayneH
MSC Julia R
© CayneH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Jun 15, 2005 18:02 (12 years ago)
your excusses are exepted!!

Must feel very funny, to swim so close to these big ships.

Nice picture!!

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 552 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!