ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CALA PIGAFETTA - IMO 9301990

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:CALA PIGAFETTAAdded:Sep 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:9301990Hits:838
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Cala Pigafetta leaving the port of Antwerp (06-09-2008)
imo: 9301990
build: 2008
flag: Italy
Vessel Identification
Name:Aldebaran
IMO:9301990
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249771000
Callsign:9HA2000
Former name(s):
- Msc Andes (Until 2010 Nov)
- Cala Pigafetta (Until 2009 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:32,903 tons
Summer DWT:37,274 tons
Length:207 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:9.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°26’6” N, 10°51’10.2” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.2kts, 103° (100°)
Destination:
Location:Fretown
Arrival:2nd Jun 2018
07:00:54 UTC
Last update:
18 days 15 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 29th, 19:00:09 UTCAnchorage Sunk Inner
2018 June 2nd, 07:00:54 UTCFretown
2018 May 31st, 07:00:56 UTCConakry
2018 May 11th, 07:00:20 UTCGmbjl
2018 May 5th, 13:00:51 UTCFreetown
2018 May 3rd, 21:00:25 UTCConakry Guinea
2018 April 6th, 15:00:38 UTCFreetown
2018 April 5th, 06:00:58 UTCConakry
2018 January 17th, 05:00:28 UTCEsvlc
2018 January 14th, 22:00:49 UTCEsalg
More Of This Ship
ALDEBARAN
© Maxi Alonso
ALDEBARAN
© Maxi Alonso
ALDEBARAN
© Rogério Cordeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Sep 12, 2008 06:24 (9 years ago)
Hi Frederik and Gerda,

It took me a few minues to prenounce it right. But it is a pretty lady with a pretty name.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Sep 11, 2008 21:39 (9 years ago)
Superb sternview, thanks for sharing this one, she's new for us and she have a very pretty name.
Greetz,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 838 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!