ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEANEX SANDERLING - IMO 7603502

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:OCEANEX SANDERLINGAdded:Sep 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:7603502Hits:593
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
OCEANEX SANDERLING entering the Eastern Passage,Halifax for Autoport on the 10th of September 2008.
Type: Ro-Ro cargo ship.
Built by Sasebo Heavy Industries,Sasebo,Japan in1977.
Previously named:Rauenfels (80);Essen(82);Kongsfjord(83),
Onno(87)ASL Sanderling(08).
GRT 21,849 tons
LOA 193.5 B 27.1 Draught 9.1
Machinery:2 X Kawasaki 9 cylinder diesel mod.9L52/55A
Total power 18,890KW ,Single shaft C.P. propellor.
Service speed 20.6 knots.
Owner:Oceanex Inc.,Montreal
Mngr:V Ships Canada,Montreal
Flag:Canada Call Sign: VOLG
Photo © Capnken 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Oceanex Sanderling
IMO:7603502
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316278000
Callsign:VOLG
Former name(s):
- Asl Sanderling (Until 2008 Aug)
- Onno (Until 1987 Dec 02)
- A.s.l.sanderling (Until 1987 Dec 02)
- Onno (Until 1987 Jan)
- Kongsfjord (Until 1983 Oct 06)
- Rauenfels (Until 1982 Nov 05)
- Essen (Until 1982 Nov 05)
- Rauenfels (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:21,849 tons
Summer DWT:15,195 tons
Length:193 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:8.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.john's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1977
AIS Information
Last known position:
47°13’36.36” N, 52°40’59.28” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.2kts, 195° (194°)
Destination:
Location:St Johns Nl
Arrival:10th Dec 2017
10:00:37 UTC
Last update:
2 days 14 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 15th, 09:00:13 UTCSt. Johns
2017 December 10th, 10:00:37 UTCSt Johns Nl
2017 November 29th, 10:00:42 UTCHalifax Ns
2017 November 26th, 10:00:53 UTCSt Johns Nl
2017 November 19th, 11:00:24 UTCSt Johns
2017 October 22nd, 09:00:54 UTCSt Johns
2017 October 1st, 10:00:57 UTCSt. John's
2017 October 1st, 10:00:50 UTCSt. John's
2017 October 1st, 10:00:09 UTCSt. John's
2017 September 17th, 15:00:13 UTCSt. John's
More Of This Ship
OCEANEX SANDERLING
© Arjan Elmendorp
ASL SANDERLING
© DDGHANSA
ASL SANDERLING
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 593 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!