ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POS Auckland - IMO 9278923

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony des Landes [View profile]Title:POS AucklandAdded:Jun 13, 2005
Captured:IMO:9278923Hits:1,287
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
Bulk carrier POS Auckland arriving Napier 13/6/2005 on a showry overcast day. The POS Auckland carried the funnel colours of Pan Ocean so it may be that POS is an acronym for "Pan Ocean Shipping". Does anyone know if that is correct?
Vessel Identification
Name:Midway
IMO:9278923
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248427000
Callsign:9HA2363
Former name(s):
- Fraga (Until 2014 Jan)
- Pos Auckland (Until 2010 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,679 tons
Summer DWT:28,678 tons
Length:177 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:9.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
30°19’45.21” N, 32°22’16.45” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 227° (352°)
Destination:
Location:Suez Chanl
Arrival:14th Apr 2021
10:00:48 UTC
Last update:
7 hours 25 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 16th, 20:00:41 UTCTunisia
2018 September 8th, 00:00:37 UTCNiklaev
2018 September 8th, 00:00:08 UTCNikatera
2018 August 14th, 00:00:30 UTCSfax
2018 August 2nd, 00:00:45 UTCNikolayev
2018 July 31st, 09:00:44 UTCDneprobugskiy
2018 June 23rd, 16:00:44 UTCConakry
2018 May 17th, 00:00:37 UTCSfax
2018 May 9th, 18:00:43 UTCChornomorsk
2018 April 15th, 00:00:22 UTCBengazi
More Of This Ship
LILA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
LILA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
MIDWAY
© fran-tgn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
david clarkson on Feb 11, 2009 21:30 (12 years ago)
I'm sure you're right about the acronym. Victoria Maritime HK are owners and ship is on term charter to STX Pan Ocean for 6yrs expiring Dec 09. Similarly employed vessels use the same acronym. IMO 9278923 managed by Sandigan Ship Services, Manila.

David
Arne Jürgens on Mar 21, 2007 19:57 (14 years ago)
Hi,

nice pic of her!

Thanks for posting!

Rgds,
AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,287 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!