ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Saga Rose - IMO 6416043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Knut Helge Schistad [View profile]Title:Saga RoseAdded:Sep 02, 2009
Captured:IMO:6416043Hits:735
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Saga Rose.
Type.Cruiseliner.
Build.1965.Forges&Ch.de la Mediterranee(1366)
Ow.Saga Shipping Company.UK.
Callsign.C6ZU.
GT.24528 NT.9110 DWT.6354
LOA.188.87m B.24.49m D.16.9m Draught.8.25m
Main Eng.2xSulzer 9RD68.17650KW.Speed.20kn.
Passenger.587 Crew.350
Port of reg.Nassau.
Flag.Bahamas.
Ex.Sagafjord.1965-1996.
Gripsholm.1996-1997.
Northbound in Tjelsundet.Norway 1 July 2008.
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Rose
IMO:6416043
Former name(s):
- Gripsholm (Until 1997 May)
- Sagafjord (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,528 tons
Summer DWT:6,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGAFJORD
© Mike Griffiths
GRIPSHOLM
© Skipper Brumme
SAGAFJORD
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Knut Helge Schistad on Sep 12, 2008 17:54 (8 years ago)
Hello Wouter.
Im glad that you liked my picture of" Saga Rose" always a pleasure to share good pictures with rest of the shipspottingcommunity.
Have a nice week end.
Best regards.
Knut Helge.
wouter on Sep 12, 2008 12:46 (8 years ago)
Such a beautiful pic! Thanks!
Knut Helge Schistad on Sep 12, 2008 07:29 (8 years ago)
Heisan.
Du burde vel være fornøyd med Brevikbrua.Du har tatt mange flotte bilder der.
Synd at det var overskyet når "Saga Rose"passerte.
Hilsen.
Knut Helge.
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Sep 12, 2008 07:24 (8 years ago)
Nok en gang, fantastisk. Helt klart en av mine favorittsteder å ta bilder fra!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 735 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!