ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROMNY - IMO 9004499

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dean Porter [View profile]Title:ROMNYAdded:Sep 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:9004499Hits:714
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The Romny as shown arriving St. John's Sept 10, 2008.


Photo By
Dean Porter
Vessel Identification
Name:Granat
IMO:9004499
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:209368000
Callsign:5BFD3
Former name(s):
- Socol 4 (Until 2011 Mar)
- Romny (Until 2008 Oct)
- Sofrana Kermadec (Until 2005 Mar)
- Romny (Until 2004 Sep)
- Socol 4 (Until 2004 Jan)
- Sofrana Kermadec (Until 2002 Jan)
- Capitaine Kermadec (Until 2001 Sep)
- Socol 4 (Until 1997 Nov)
- Fong Soon (Until 1996 Oct)
- Tiger Star (Until 1995 Sep)
- Socol 4 (Until 1995 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,030 tons
Summer DWT:9,597 tons
Length:114 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:9.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°33’33.77” N, 13°3’22.23” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.8kts, 297° (287°)
Destination:
Location:Binzert
Arrival:29th Apr 2018
16:00:46 UTC
Last update:
24 days 14 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 29th, 16:00:46 UTCBinzert
2017 August 29th, 15:00:11 UTCOcs Singapore
2017 August 29th, 15:00:07 UTCOcs Singapore
More Of This Ship
GRANAT
© miraflores
GRANAT
© miraflores
GRANAT
© miraflores
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Dean Porter on Sep 13, 2008 11:46 (9 years ago)
Thanks very much Dave.

Regards
Dean
Magogman on Sep 12, 2008 23:17 (9 years ago)
Nice photo Dean -- the others are nice too. A nice ship and a real feel for the area.
Dean Porter on Sep 12, 2008 23:14 (9 years ago)
Thanks Chris, the weather was on my side for a change.

Regards
Dean
Chris C. on Sep 12, 2008 22:52 (9 years ago)
Nice catch Dean...
And a clear day to boot
Cheers
C.C.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 714 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!