ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DANAOS - IMO 5135850

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Philippe LAUGA [View profile]Title:DANAOSAdded:Sep 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:5135850Hits:2,675
Location:Bayonne, France
Photo Category: General cargo ships built before 1940 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built in 1939 as SEGEHOLM by Lindholmens yard in Gothenburg for Svenska Amerika, she went in 1963 to Svenska Orient to become their GREKLAND. In 1965, she was sold to O.M. Thore who renamed her CANADIA.In 1966, she became Greek (Z. A. Sifneos) as DANAOS and lasted another 12 years before being broken up at Gadani Beach in 1978-79.The DANAOS is seen in the port of Bayonne (France), during the seventies. She is docked at the Tarnos dock.138.9x17.4 - DWT : 7010 tons
Vessel Identification
Name:Danaos
IMO:5135850
Former name(s):
- Canadia (Until 1966)
- Grekland (Until 1965)
- Stegeholm (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,672 tons
Summer DWT:7,122 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1939
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,675 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!