ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KAITAKI - IMO 9107942

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brent [View profile]Title:KAITAKIAdded:Sep 14, 2008
Captured:September 14, 2008IMO:9107942Hits:747
Location:Wellington, New Zealand
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
The New Zealand operated interisland ferry Kaitaki sailing Wellington for Picton 14.9.08.

She was originally built as Isle of Innisfree (link to posted photo):
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=515513
Later, she was chartered by P&O Ferries as Pride of Cherbourg: http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=652725
When she first arrived on the New Zealand coast her name was officially registered at Challenger but was marketed with the Maori name Kaitaki. However, this caused much confusion especially with passengers trying to find a ship called Kaitaki but the ship at the dock was named Challenger. So the name was changed in early 2007. Incidentally, Kaitaki is the Maori word for Challenger, and ships operated by the company on the Cook Strait service were traditionally given Maori names.

15.9 name corrected
Vessel Identification
Name:Kaitaki
IMO:9107942
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235012190
Callsign:VQAA9
Former name(s):
- Challenger (Until 2007 Apr)
- Stena Challenger (Until 2005 Jun)
- Pride Of Cherbourg (Until 2005 Feb)
- Isle Of Innisfree (Until 2002 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:22,365 tons
Summer DWT:5,794 tons
Length:180 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:5.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Portsmouth
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1995
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°16’26.61” S, 174°49’14.65” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.3kts, 109° (109°)
Destination:
Location:Wlg/pic/wlg
Arrival:17th Jul 2018
12:00:44 UTC
Last update:
12 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 18th, 00:01:28 UTCWlg/pic/wlg
2018 March 13th, 04:45:26 UTCWlg/pic/wlg
More Of This Ship
KAITAKI
© DEAN69
ISLE OF INNISFREE
© Robbie Cox
ISLE OF INNISFREE
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 747 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!